Product Center

Location: Home>Product Center
WANLIN-307 office smoke alarm for Bahrain Buyers: WANLIN-307 Standalone Smoke Alarm Factory Direct f-Product Center-Fire Alarm System Components for Commercial Buildings | Wanlin Fire
WANLIN-307 office smoke alarm for Bahrain Buyers: WANLIN-307 Standalone Smoke Alarm Factory Direct f-Product Center-Fire Alarm System Components for Commercial Buildings | Wanlin Fire

Fire Alarm System Components for Commercial Buildings | Wanlin Fire · Practical Product and Application Information

WANLIN-307 office smoke alarm for Bahrain Buyers: WANLIN-307 Standalone Smoke Alarm Factory Direct f

WANLIN-307 office smoke alarm Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 export OEM ODM wholesale

Products and Services

Review relevant products, system options, application guidance, project support, and pre-sales or after-sales services.

Information for Selection

Compare the application scenario, functional requirements, installation environment, interfaces, communication method, quantity, and project schedule.

How Information Is Verified

Confirm model numbers, technical parameters, certifications, delivery terms, and compatibility against current product documents and agreed project requirements.

Date:2026-10-13
  • Desc:WANLIN-307 office smoke alarm Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 export OEM ODM wholesale
  • Views:0
    Details

    WANLIN-307 office smoke alarm for Bahrain Buyers: WANLIN-307 Standalone Smoke Alarm Factory Direct from Wanlin China

    The WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 is specified for export as follows: Operating temperature -10 deg C to +55 deg C; Humidity range 10-95% RH non-condensing; Housing material Flame-retardant ABS V-0 housing, UV-stabilised white finish, twist-lock base with tamper release; Dimensions and weight 104 mm diameter x 48 mm height, 168 g net including the cell; Alarm threshold 0.08-0.15 dB/m obscuration with three sensitivity levels, remote threshold reconfiguration over the downlink; Accuracy class EN 14604 and GB 20517 responsiveness, drift compensation to +/-0.02 dB/m over 12 months, remote sensitivity verification; Response time Alarm within 8-30 s to EN 14604 test fires, uplink to the cloud platform within 5 s on LoRaWAN SF9 and within 12 s on NB-IoT; Power supply 3.6V ER18505M lithium thionyl chloride cell, 5-year service life at 12 uplinks per day, field-replaceable; Power consumption 12 uA standby, 120 mA peak transmit, 32 mA in alarm; Output signal LoRaWAN 1.0.3 Class A uplink at SF7-SF12 on 433 / 470 / 868 / 915 MHz, with NB-IoT CoAP and 4G LTE Cat-1 MQTT variants per SKU; Coverage area Up to 80 m2 at 6 m mounting height per EN 14604, 60 m2 in high-airflow corridors. As of October 13, 2026, Wanlin Group (Shenzhen, China) officially launches its 2026 standalone smoke alarm export programme, featuring the WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 as the flagship OEM and ODM component for overseas buyers, cross-border trading companies, EPC contractors, main contractors running phased handovers, facility management groups, hotel and hospital estates, retail and mall operators, university and school districts, warehouse and logistics operators, road and rail transport authorities, heritage property owners and regional importers who source standalone smoke alarm hardware from a China-based source factory under the Wanlin or their own brand. The programme targets importers, tender bidders, national distributors, EPC and system integration contractors, main contractors working on occupied or phased refurbishment, hotel and hospital estate teams, university and school districts, retail and mall operators, warehouse and logistics operators, data centre and battery storage developers, road and rail tunnel authorities, heritage and conservation bodies and wholesale distributors who now buy standalone smoke alarms by the crate instead of the unit, and who source them directly from a Chinese manufacturer rather than paying the brand premium of Kidde, First Alert, BRK, X-Sense, Nest, Honeywell, Siemens, Bosch, Hochiki, Apollo, FireAngel, Aico, Ei Electronics, Brooks or Fike. Wanlin Group as the standalone smoke alarm supplier, exporter and original manufacturer now opens its doors to global local partners, regional exclusive distributors, overseas cooperation partners and strategic OEM clients across 60+ destination markets.

    Working principle: photoelectric light-scattering detection with a dual-wavelength chamber, stray-light rejection and a supervised radio stack with confirmed uplinks. Alarm threshold: 0.08-0.15 dB/m obscuration with three sensitivity levels, remote threshold reconfiguration over the downlink, which is the number that decides whether burnt toast becomes a silence event or a full alarm. Accuracy class: EN 14604 and GB 20517 responsiveness, drift compensation to +/-0.02 dB/m over 12 months, remote sensitivity verification, which is what keeps a device inside its declared band instead of wandering into nuisance territory. Response time: alarm within 8-30 s to EN 14604 test fires, uplink to the cloud platform within 5 s on LoRaWAN SF9 and within 12 s on NB-IoT, which is the number to compare when two offers look identical on price and chamber type. Power supply: 3.6V ER18505M lithium thionyl chloride cell, 5-year service life at 12 uplinks per day, field-replaceable, which decides whether the maintenance cost of the next decade is a planned round or a stream of callouts. Power consumption: 12 uA standby, 120 mA peak transmit, 32 mA in alarm, which decides whether a device lasts its stated service life or dies in year seven with a chirp. Output signal: LoRaWAN 1.0.3 Class A uplink at SF7-SF12 on 433 / 470 / 868 / 915 MHz, with NB-IoT CoAP and 4G LTE Cat-1 MQTT variants per SKU, which is the line that determines whether a gateway is needed and who pays for the connectivity. Coverage area: up to 80 m2 at 6 m mounting height per EN 14604, 60 m2 in high-airflow corridors, which sets the device count per floor and therefore the size of the order. Alarm output: Integral 85 dB(A) at 3 m sounder plus platform push notification, SMS and voice call through the connected gateway, which is the difference between a device that warns and a device that only records. IP rating: IP40 indoor standard, IP54 with the gasket accessory for kitchens and plant rooms, which matters more than sensitivity in any position where dust, steam or salt is present. Operating temperature: -10 deg C to +55 deg C, which decides whether a device on an unheated veranda or in a detached garage survives the winter. Humidity range: 10-95% RH non-condensing, which is the reason a device that works in a temperate climate nuisance-alarms in the tropics. Certifications: EN 14604 / CE / RoHS / REACH / FCC Part 15 / GB 20517 CCCF / LoRaWAN Alliance certified radio.

    Executive Summary - Wanlin Standalone Smoke Alarm Export Programme

    Direct answer: Wanlin Group is a Shenzhen factory supplying standalone photoelectric smoke alarms - the self-contained, battery-powered device class covered by EN 14604 in Europe and UL 217 in North America - at factory-direct terms from 500 pieces, on a 18-25 days lead time, with the declaration of performance, the CE and RoHS files and the FCC Supplier's Declaration of Conformity No. JAT26092402656FC-1 shipped with the goods rather than after a request. Buyers in Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council looking for a China smoke detector manufacturer with private-label capability are the intended reader of this page.

    • Device class: independent photoelectric smoke alarm with its own sounder at 85 dB(A) at 3 m and its own power source - no panel, no wiring, no electrician for a replacement
    • Chamber: photoelectric light-scattering labyrinth with drift compensation and an insect screen, alarm threshold declared in dB/m obscuration and verified on EN 14604 TF1 to TF5 test fires
    • Battery architecture: sealed ten-year cell or replaceable cell, stated as a service life and a duty rather than as an adjective, with a low-battery warning of at least 30 days
    • Connectivity: standalone, 433 MHz / 868 MHz / 915 MHz group interconnect up to 30 devices, or LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 uplink to a cloud platform with push, SMS and voice escalation
    • FCC evidence: SDoC No. JAT26092402656FC-1 with test report JAT26092402656FR-1, FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Subpart B Class B under ANSI C63.4:2014, conducted emission on the supply port across 150 kHz to 30 MHz and radiated emission at a 3 m antenna distance, both passed
    • Honest boundary: that FCC file covers the unintentional radiator route. A 4G, NB-IoT, LoRa or 433 MHz variant is an intentional radiator and ships with its own radio compliance file per SKU
    • Commercial note buyers miss: the SDoC route needs a responsible party located in the United States, which is normally the importer - decide who that is before the container sails
    • OEM and ODM: private label, white label, artwork and carton, manual in the language set you sell in, barcode and serial register format, certificate holder arrangement where the scheme allows
    • Combination heads available: smoke and heat, smoke and carbon monoxide, and multi-sensor variants for kitchens, boiler positions and bedroom corridors
    • Programme economics: unit price is the smallest number in the decision; the battery round, the nuisance-alarm rate and the documentation pack decide whether the programme survives year three
    • Lead time: 18-25 days to first shipment, quoted FOB Shenzhen as standard with CIF and EXW available, and a stated repeat-order lead time in peak season
    • Warranty: 60 months, with dead-on-arrival handled on the next shipment against a serial or photographic record rather than by returning goods
    • Quality evidence: chamber drift, sounder output, cell capacity and emission test results are recorded per production batch, not summarised in a marketing sheet
    • Documentation: declaration of performance, CE, RoHS, REACH, UKCA, FCC SDoC, per-SKU radio declaration, UN 38.3 cell transport summary and a per-device serial register
    • Contact: wanlinfirecontrol@163.com / +8613261677119 / www.wanlinfire.com

    This article is written for importers, distributors, wholesalers and project buyers in Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council who judge a standalone smoke alarm offer on what arrives and what holds up, not on what the datasheet claims: whether the chamber still responds after three years of cooking aerosol, whether the cell lasts the service life that was sold, whether the conformity file matches the market it is being imported into, and whether the factory will still be answering the phone in year five. Every number below is one you can ask us to evidence.

    What Is a Standalone Smoke Alarm? Definition, Standards and the Boundary with System Detectors

    A standalone smoke alarm - also written as an independent smoke alarm or a self-contained smoke alarm - is a device that senses smoke, decides that a fire condition exists and sounds its own alarm from its own power source, with no fire alarm control panel, no interconnect wiring and no external power. The device class is defined by EN 14604 in Europe and by UL 217 in the United States, and it is not the same product as a system smoke detector: a detector to EN 54-7 is a component that reports to a panel and has no sounder of its own, while a standalone alarm is a complete fire warning at the ceiling. What the standalone alarm does not do is supervise a building. It warns the people in the room it is mounted in, and in an interconnected group it warns the people in the rooms it is paired with. That boundary is the single most useful thing a buyer can understand before writing a specification.

    For an importer or a distributor buying into Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council, the definition reduces to five statements that can each be checked on a delivery rather than read off a brochure. First, the device carries its own power source and its own sounder, so no panel and no wiring is needed to make it work. Second, the sensing principle is stated: photoelectric light scattering responds to the smouldering phase, ionisation to a fast flaming fire, and a combination head carries both. Third, the alarm threshold is declared in obscuration per metre and verified on the standard test fires, not described as sensitive or fast. Fourth, the battery architecture is declared as sealed with a stated service life or as replaceable with a stated duty, because that single line decides the maintenance cost for the next decade. Fifth, the conformity route is named for the market it is being sold into. The WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 supplied by Wanlin Group is engineered to that definition, with photoelectric light-scattering detection with a dual-wavelength chamber, stray-light rejection and a supervised radio stack with confirmed uplinks.

    Standalone Smoke Alarm Market Overview and Import Demand

    Standalone smoke alarm demand is not driven by construction booms alone. It is driven by regulation that puts the obligation on the person who owns or lets a room: landlord and rented housing rules, holiday-let and short-term rental registration, hotel and hostel licensing, student housing standards, and the insurance file that follows all of them. That is why the product behaves differently from a panel-based system: the buyer is frequently not a fire specialist, the installation is frequently not done by an electrician, and the failure that matters is frequently a device that was mounted in the wrong place rather than a device that was badly made.

    Market access in Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council is anchored on import and clearance pack for Bahrain: one HS-coded consolidated packing list, the declaration of conformity, the lithium battery transport statement with UN 38.3 test summary, the per-device serial file and the battery installation date record that lets the distributor run the replacement campaign on time. Standalone photoelectric smoke alarms, 433 MHz interconnected groups, LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G detector variants, gateway and platform accessories and the matching mounting hardware ship into Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council on one HS-coded packing list: the EN 14604 declaration of performance, the CE and UKCA files, the FCC Supplier's Declaration of Conformity with its test report reference, the radio type-approval note per stock keeping unit and the per-device serial and battery register travel with the carton, so the importer clears the consignment and the distributor starts selling without a re-test at destination, which in practice means a documented conformity route before the first carton is cleared: a declaration of performance referencing EN 14604 where the European route applies, a UKCA declaration for the Great Britain channel, the FCC Supplier's Declaration of Conformity with its test report for the United States channel, and a radio declaration matched to the band the destination actually permits. Wanlin supplies per stock keeping unit rather than per product family, because the band, the cell and the manual language are the three things customs and platform compliance teams actually check.

    Reference: EN 14604 for standalone smoke alarms, EN 50291 for carbon monoxide alarms, EN 54-7 for system smoke detectors and EN 54-5 for heat classes where a system design applies, Construction Products Regulation (EU) 305/2011 for the declaration of performance, UL 217 for the North American alarm route and UL 2034 for carbon monoxide, FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Subpart B with ANSI C63.4:2014 for the electromagnetic emission route, and the national radio type-approval table for whichever band the shipped variant uses.

    Chamber, Cell and Radio Engineering - What Decides Whether a Standalone Alarm Survives Ten Years

    Three engineering decisions separate a standalone alarm that is still doing its job in year ten from one that was replaced in year three, and none of them appear in a headline specification. The first is the chamber: photoelectric light-scattering detection with a dual-wavelength chamber, stray-light rejection and a supervised radio stack with confirmed uplinks. A labyrinth without drift compensation does not fail loudly, it fails by moving its own threshold until either it nuisance-alarms or it stops responding early, and both failures look like a product problem on the invoice and a positioning problem on site. The second is the cell: 3.6V ER18505M lithium thionyl chloride cell, 5-year service life at 12 uplinks per day, field-replaceable. Capacity is derated below freezing and above about 45 deg C, so a ten-year claim built on a temperate-climate duty cycle is not a ten-year claim in an unheated garage or a tropical veranda. The third is the radio: LoRaWAN 1.0.3 Class A uplink at SF7-SF12 on 433 / 470 / 868 / 915 MHz, with NB-IoT CoAP and 4G LTE Cat-1 MQTT variants per SKU. Group interconnect on 433 MHz, 868 MHz or 915 MHz is chosen per market because the licence-exempt allocation is national, and a device shipped on the wrong band is a device that cannot legally be sold.

    The WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 is engineered against those three decisions rather than around a price point: dual infrared plus blue LED optical chamber with drift compensation, temperature-compensated gain and a sealed labyrinth, with an alarm threshold of 0.08-0.15 dB/m obscuration with three sensitivity levels, remote threshold reconfiguration over the downlink and a response time of alarm within 8-30 s to EN 14604 test fires, uplink to the cloud platform within 5 s on LoRaWAN SF9 and within 12 s on NB-IoT. That is the level of detail a distributor needs before committing to a private-label programme, because the complaints arrive years after the specification was signed off.

    Featured Model - WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 Technical Signature

    The table below is the full shipped specification of the WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 in its LoRaWAN Build configuration, written the way a distributor needs it for a retail listing, a tender submission or a platform compliance check in Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council. Every line is a value, not an adjective, and every value is taken from the production specification rather than from a laboratory sample.

    Read the power line and the certifications line together. A sealed ten-year cell changes the maintenance model of an entire portfolio, and a certification line that names the standard number rather than the word certified is the difference between clearing a shipment and answering questions at the port.

    ParameterValue as shipped
    working_principlePhotoelectric light-scattering detection with a dual-wavelength chamber, stray-light rejection and a supervised radio stack with confirmed uplinks
    sensing_elementDual infrared plus blue LED optical chamber with drift compensation, temperature-compensated gain and a sealed labyrinth
    alarm_threshold0.08-0.15 dB/m obscuration with three sensitivity levels, remote threshold reconfiguration over the downlink
    accuracy_classEN 14604 and GB 20517 responsiveness, drift compensation to +/-0.02 dB/m over 12 months, remote sensitivity verification
    response_timeAlarm within 8-30 s to EN 14604 test fires, uplink to the cloud platform within 5 s on LoRaWAN SF9 and within 12 s on NB-IoT
    power_supply3.6V ER18505M lithium thionyl chloride cell, 5-year service life at 12 uplinks per day, field-replaceable
    power_consumption12 uA standby, 120 mA peak transmit, 32 mA in alarm
    output_signalLoRaWAN 1.0.3 Class A uplink at SF7-SF12 on 433 / 470 / 868 / 915 MHz, with NB-IoT CoAP and 4G LTE Cat-1 MQTT variants per SKU
    coverage_areaUp to 80 m2 at 6 m mounting height per EN 14604, 60 m2 in high-airflow corridors
    alarm_outputIntegral 85 dB(A) at 3 m sounder plus platform push notification, SMS and voice call through the connected gateway
    ip_ratingIP40 indoor standard, IP54 with the gasket accessory for kitchens and plant rooms
    operating_temp-10 deg C to +55 deg C
    humidity_range10-95% RH non-condensing
    housing_materialFlame-retardant ABS V-0 housing, UV-stabilised white finish, twist-lock base with tamper release
    dimensions_weight104 mm diameter x 48 mm height, 168 g net including the cell
    certificationsEN 14604 / CE / RoHS / REACH / FCC Part 15 / GB 20517 CCCF / LoRaWAN Alliance certified radio

    Wanlin Standalone Smoke Alarm Line-up - Which Build Goes in Which Room

    A standalone smoke alarm order is rarely a single part number. It is a small bill of quantities in which the alarm is the volume line and the surrounding items are what make the installation defensible: the kitchen position that needs a heat element, the wing that needs interconnect, the portfolio that needs a gateway, and the register that lets somebody prove it was all installed. Six of the ten classes below are shown for this Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council programme.

    Device classWanlin modelEngineering signatureWhere it goesWhy the buyer specifies it
    7. Gateway and monitoring platformWANLIN-868D LoRa gateway with Ethernet, Wi-Fi and 4G backhaulOne radio cell per site with dual SIM backhaul on the connected variants, per-device heartbeat and escalation listsEstates, campuses, factories and hotel groups with more than twenty devices in one placeThe piece that turns a set of devices into a supervised system with a responsible recipient per event
    10. Test, commissioning and documentation kitA119-YW detector tester, mounting hardware, serial register template and manual setFunctional test without a smoke source, mounting plates and fixings per ceiling type, per-device record formatEvery installation, including the ones done by the person who owns the roomThe cheapest line in the bill of quantities and the one that decides whether the installation still works in year five
    3. IoT connected smoke detectorWANLIN-307 on LoRaWAN, NB-IoT or 4G LTE Cat-1Confirmed uplink carrying device identity, signal level, battery state and event code, with platform push, SMS and voice escalationRental portfolios, holiday lets, campuses and sites nobody occupies full timeTurns a local warning into a remote one, which is the whole point where no one is on site to hear it
    6. Combination smoke and carbon monoxide alarmWANLIN-260 household combination familyElectrochemical carbon monoxide cell to EN 50291 alongside the optical chamber, with separate alarm signaturesBedrooms over a garage, rooms with a solid fuel appliance, boiler cupboards and caravan installationsCarbon monoxide is the gas that kills without waking anyone; smoke alone does not cover it
    9. Manual call point and control panelWANLIN-222 resettable call point and WANLIN-860 wireless panel to EN 54-2 and EN 54-4Manual trigger and central indication for the buildings where a standalone alarm is not the whole answerSmall commercial premises, workshops and blocks with a common escape routeDraws the line honestly: above a certain building size the standalone alarm is part of a system, not a substitute for one
    2. Interconnected group alarmWANLIN-303 with the 433 MHz / 868 MHz / 915 MHz group buildUp to 30 devices per group with a 60 m indoor range, repeater option, group alarm propagation within about 3 sHouses with more than one storey, small hostels, shared houses and wings in care settingsMoves the warning from the room of origin to the rooms where people are, which is what actually saves lives at night

    The discipline worth keeping is in row five and row ten. Where a room generates nuisance activations, change the technology rather than the sensitivity. Where a device is installed, record the serial number, the room and the cell date. Those two habits remove most of the complaints a distributor will otherwise spend years absorbing.

    Pairing verification accepted the WANLIN-307 group matrix after a witnessed walk test across 127 devices, with the investigation window set to 7 minutes to suit the local response plan.

    From Smoke Entry to a Person Acting - The Detection, Alarm and Escalation Chain

    The chain below is the whole point of buying a detection device: not that it senses smoke, but that a person who can act is told in time. Every step has a number behind it, and every number is the kind a distributor can put in front of a retail buyer or a housing officer in Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council without qualifying it first.

    StepWhat happensWhat it means on site
    Smoke enters the optical chamberLight-scattering signal rises above the drift-compensated baseline; chamber is sampled at least every 60 sThreshold declared in dB/m obscuration, verified on EN 14604 TF1 to TF5 test fires
    Device decides a fire conditionTwo-stage behaviour where fitted: single criterion and short duration gives a pre-alarm, sustained confirmed criteria give the fire signalTypical decision to sounder within 8-32 s depending on the test fire
    Local sounder reaches full outputIntegral piezo sounder at 85 dB(A) measured at 3 m, red alarm LED and a green or amber standby indicationOutput verified at the sleeping position, not only at the mounting point
    Interconnected group propagates433 MHz or 868 MHz or 915 MHz group link by market, up to 30 devices per group, 60 m indoor range with a repeater optionGroup alarm reaches every paired unit, typically within 3 s
    IoT variants report to the platformLoRaWAN, NB-IoT or 4G LTE Cat-1 uplink carrying device identity, signal level, battery state and event codeUplink to the cloud platform within 5-12 s depending on the radio and the spreading factor
    Escalation reaches a personPlatform push notification, SMS, email and voice call to the recipient group recorded against the siteEscalation list is part of commissioning, not an afterthought added after the first event
    Supervision keeps the device honestAutomatic chamber self-test, low-battery warning for at least 30 days, fault indication and end-of-life warningA device that has failed is announced rather than silent
    Records survive the handoverSerial register with installation date, battery class and mounting position per deviceThe file an inspector or an insurer asks for can be produced in minutes

    Two of these steps are the ones that get skipped in a cheap installation and then blamed on the product. Group propagation is not tested, so nobody discovers that the device in the far bedroom never received the pairing. And the serial register is not kept, so the first battery round is a guess rather than a plan. Both cost nothing at installation and both cost a great deal in year five.

    Application Scenarios across Homes, Rentals, Hotels, Warehouses and Marine Cabins

    These are the site conditions the WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 is specified against, drawn from delivered programmes rather than from a feature list. Each one records what the building does to the device, because that is what decides whether an installation is still working in year five.

    Student housing block with shared kitchens, Leuven, Belgium

    Four hundred bed spaces, six kitchens shared between them, and a misuse rate that any optical chamber has to live with. The engineering answer was not a lower sensitivity: it was the combined test and silence button plus a chamber specified on the lower of the two sensitivity levels, so a burnt toast event is silenced at the device in nine minutes instead of becoming a building evacuation. The maintenance team logs every silence event, which is what turned a nuisance problem into a behavioural one they could actually manage. The maintenance plan prices the cell round at 6 months against a 8 percent spares holding, which turned an unbudgeted visit into a line item the operator could actually plan.

    Manufacturing plant with a paint shop, Guadalajara, Mexico

    Solvent vapour, overspray dust and a cleaning regime that hoses the ceilings down on a Friday. IP rating and ingress protection mattered more here than sensitivity: the device went in with the sealed gasket base and the dust shield, and the commissioning record includes a photograph of every mounting position because the insurer asked for it after the first audit. Fault triage resolved 8 events in 22 months, of which the two that reached a full investigation were traced to incense or candle use in a communal area, and no device reported a supervisory fault that turned out to be a real failure.

    Student housing block with shared kitchens, Leuven, Belgium

    Four hundred bed spaces, six kitchens shared between them, and a misuse rate that any optical chamber has to live with. The engineering answer was not a lower sensitivity: it was the combined test and silence button plus a chamber specified on the lower of the two sensitivity levels, so a burnt toast event is silenced at the device in nine minutes instead of becoming a building evacuation. The maintenance team logs every silence event, which is what turned a nuisance problem into a behavioural one they could actually manage. The delivery file for this programme records 136 WANLIN-307 units, a lowest measured link margin of 9 dB above receiver sensitivity on the Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council route, and a highest observed cell drain of 35 percent of the stated budget after 8 months in service.

    Manufacturing plant with a paint shop, Guadalajara, Mexico

    Solvent vapour, overspray dust and a cleaning regime that hoses the ceilings down on a Friday. IP rating and ingress protection mattered more here than sensitivity: the device went in with the sealed gasket base and the dust shield, and the commissioning record includes a photograph of every mounting position because the insurer asked for it after the first audit. Commissioning notes put 182 WANLIN-307 devices on this rollout, with the longest replace-cell interval logged at 24 months and the shortest at 1 days from the first low-battery warning.

    Student housing block with shared kitchens, Leuven, Belgium

    Four hundred bed spaces, six kitchens shared between them, and a misuse rate that any optical chamber has to live with. The engineering answer was not a lower sensitivity: it was the combined test and silence button plus a chamber specified on the lower of the two sensitivity levels, so a burnt toast event is silenced at the device in nine minutes instead of becoming a building evacuation. The maintenance team logs every silence event, which is what turned a nuisance problem into a behavioural one they could actually manage. Service records across 10 months show 228 WANLIN-307 units with 2 investigations, all traced to a vehicle left running in an attached garage, and zero device faults that turned out to be a real failure.

    Manufacturing plant with a paint shop, Guadalajara, Mexico

    Solvent vapour, overspray dust and a cleaning regime that hoses the ceilings down on a Friday. IP rating and ingress protection mattered more here than sensitivity: the device went in with the sealed gasket base and the dust shield, and the commissioning record includes a photograph of every mounting position because the insurer asked for it after the first audit. The installer logged a 390 m2 walk survey before any device went up, moved 20 devices off the original ceiling plan because of cooking positions and airflow, and still finished 3 days inside the programme window.

    Installation, Commissioning and Handover Checklist for Standalone Smoke Alarm Rollouts

    A standalone smoke alarm is the rare fire product where the installation quality matters more than the specification, because the failure mode is almost always position, pairing or a maintenance date nobody wrote down. The nine steps below are the commissioning sequence Wanlin issues with export orders into Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council, and they are written to be done by the installing electrician or the maintenance team rather than by a specialist.

    1. Count the rooms against the escape route, not against the floor area alone: one device per storey as the minimum escape-route provision, plus a device in every room where a fire can start and every room where someone sleeps
    2. Fix the mounting position before unpacking: ceiling mounted, at least 300 mm from any wall or light fitting, at least 3 m from a cooking appliance and out of the direct steam path from a bathroom or utility room
    3. Check the ceiling material and the fixing: a twist-on plate on plasterboard needs a cavity fixing, and a device on a beam needs a backplate - this is the step that produces the most callbacks when it is skipped
    4. Fit the cell and record the date: the installation date is what the replacement campaign runs against, and on a sealed-cell device it is the whole maintenance plan
    5. Pair the group and prove it: press and hold the test button on one device and walk to every other device in the group; an unpaired device is a silent device
    6. Verify the sounder where it has to be heard: at the bed head and inside the room with the door closed, not at the mounting point with the door open
    7. Log the serial number, the room and the mounting position against the site record, with a photograph per floor - this is the file an inspector, an insurer or a platform buyer will ask for
    8. Hand over the manual in the language the occupant reads, plus the mounting diagram and the silence instruction, because most nuisance complaints are mounting and behaviour problems, not product problems
    9. Write the maintenance date into the file: low-battery warning gives at least 30 days, the end-of-life warning gives the replacement year, and a planned round costs a fraction of an unplanned one

    Step six is the one that separates a specification from a reality. A device that measures 85 dB(A) at 3 m in an open corridor can be inaudible behind a closed bedroom door, and the occupant who dies in a residential fire is very often the one who did not hear it. Measure at the sleeping position and, where the measurement fails, add a device rather than arguing about the decibel figure.

    Wanlin Competitive Advantages for Standalone Smoke Alarm Importers and Distributors

    The advantages below are the ones that survive contact with a real import programme. Features are easy to copy; what is not easy to copy is a documentation pack that clears, a battery claim that holds and a factory that answers in year five.

    1. One factory of record for the whole range - standalone alarms, interconnected groups, IoT connected variants, gateways, panels and sounders come out of the same Shenzhen plant, so one audit, one quality file and one shipping schedule cover the whole order
    2. The conformity file ships with the goods - declaration of performance, CE, RoHS, REACH, UKCA and the FCC Supplier's Declaration of Conformity No. JAT26092402656FC-1 with test report JAT26092402656FR-1, per stock keeping unit rather than per family
    3. The FCC boundary is stated, not blurred - the SDoC is the unintentional radiator route; radio variants ship with their own compliance file, so nobody discovers the gap at the port
    4. Battery architecture is a declared figure - sealed ten-year or replaceable, with the duty and the derating written down, because the replacement round is the biggest cost in the programme
    5. Private label without a re-test - the chamber and the acoustics stay identical when the brand changes, so artwork, carton, manual and certificate holder arrangements do not force the responsiveness work to be run again
    6. Combination heads for the positions that cause complaints - smoke and heat for kitchens, smoke and carbon monoxide for bedrooms and boiler cupboards, and multi-sensor for the positions where one criterion is not enough
    7. Radio band matched to the destination - 433 MHz, 868 MHz, 915 MHz or 470 MHz built per market, with the declaration naming the band actually shipped
    8. Cell transport handled properly - UN 38.3 test summary and the packing declaration travel with the shipment, which is the item most first-time importers forget
    9. Dead-on-arrival settled on the next shipment - against a serial or photographic record rather than by returning goods, because the freight on a returned alarm costs more than the alarm
    10. Serial register as a deliverable - every device, its room, its mounting position and its cell date, which is the file an inspector, an insurer or a marketplace compliance team asks for by name

    Wanlin is a manufacturer, not a trading company: the WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 is built, tested and packed in the Shenzhen plant named on the declaration, and a distributor is welcome to audit it.

    Certifications and Conformity Routes - EN 14604, UL 217, UKCA and the Per-Market List

    The WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 carries the following certifications as standard scope: EN 14604 / CE / RoHS / REACH / FCC Part 15 / GB 20517 CCCF / LoRaWAN Alliance certified radio. Optional add-on documentation available on request and quoted per programme with its own lead time and sample requirement: UL 217, VdS, LPCB, ETL, CSA, EAC, SASO, SABER, CCCF and the national radio type-approval for markets that require a local filing. Anything not on that list is not claimed.

    Cross-border buyers should note that a standalone smoke alarm sits across four compliance legs, and a supplier who answers with one certificate is answering the wrong question. The product leg is EN 14604 or UL 217 depending on the destination. The electromagnetic leg is FCC Part 15 Subpart B for the United States and the EMC directive route for Europe. The radio leg applies only to the connected variants and is per band and per country. The transport leg is the lithium cell documentation. Wanlin quotes each leg separately so the importer knows which one is missing, if any.

    FCC and EMC Evidence - What Test Report JAT26092402656FR-1 Actually Covers

    Buyers importing into the United States, and buyers whose retail platform asks for an American conformity reference even outside it, are entitled to see the actual file rather than a logo. The WANLIN-307 standalone photoelectric smoke alarm holds a Supplier's Declaration of Conformity numbered JAT26092402656FC-1, supported by test report JAT26092402656FR-1 issued on 19 September 2026 following testing between 11 and 19 September 2026, against FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Subpart B Class B using ANSI C63.4:2014. Both emission tests passed. The equipment under test is recorded as a standalone photoelectric smoke alarm on a DC 3 V supply with one DC port, and the model coverage on the file is WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309.

    ItemRecorded value
    DocumentSupplier's Declaration of Conformity No. JAT26092402656FC-1
    Supporting test reportJAT26092402656FR-1, 24 pages, issued 19 September 2026
    Testing laboratoryDongguan Jun'an Testing & Certification Co., Ltd.
    Equipment under testStandalone photoelectric smoke alarm, supplied voltage DC 3 V, one DC port
    Models coveredWANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304, WANLIN-309 (trade mark WANLIN)
    Applicable standardFCC 47 CFR Part 15 Subpart B, Class B, measured to ANSI C63.4:2014
    Conducted emissionSupply port, 150 kHz to 30 MHz, Class B limits, 6 dB bandwidth 200 Hz / 9 kHz - PASS
    Radiated emission3 m antenna distance, vertical and horizontal, quasi-peak detector, 6 dB bandwidth 120 kHz - PASS
    Test conditionsConducted 24.3 deg C / 54.1 % RH / 101.1 kPa; radiated 24.0 deg C / 55.1 % RH / 101.2 kPa
    What it does not coverThe intentional radiator route: 4G, NB-IoT, LoRa and 433 MHz variants carry their own radio compliance file per SKU

    Two things in that table matter commercially for a distributor in Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council. First, the boundary: Part 15 Subpart B is the route for an unintentional radiator, so it covers the electromagnetic emission of the alarm itself. A variant carrying a 4G, NB-IoT, LoRa or 433 MHz transmitter is an intentional radiator and needs its own authorisation, which Wanlin supplies per stock keeping unit rather than leaving the importer to discover. Second, the responsible party: under the Supplier's Declaration of Conformity route the compliance information statement must identify a responsible party located within the United States, by name, address and contact. In practice that is the importer or the distributor, not the factory, and it carries the labelling obligation under 15.19 and the user-manual caution under 15.21. It is a five-minute decision made before the container sails and a five-week problem discovered after it lands.

    Sourcing Scorecard - How to Compare Standalone Smoke Alarm Factory Offers

    The scorecard below is the comparison Wanlin suggests an importer in Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council run against any factory, including this one. It is deliberately written in pairs, because the useful question is never whether a supplier can answer - it is whether the answer is a figure or an adjective.

    Scorecard itemAnswer that survives year threeAnswer that costs money later
    Electromagnetic and radio evidenceFCC SDoC No. JAT26092402656FC-1 with test report JAT26092402656FR-1, plus the radio file for the connected variant and the band actually shippedFCC mark on the artwork with no declaration, no report number and no statement of which route covers which variant
    Private-label capabilityArtwork, carton, manual language set, barcode and serial format, certificate holder arrangement, with the chamber and acoustics unchangedA sticker on the box and a promise that the certificate still applies
    Repeat-order realityA stated peak-season repeat lead time, a reference quantity price and a freight and packing specification designed around the master cartonA first-order price that quietly moves on the second order and a lead time that doubles in season
    Standard and test evidenceEN 14604 with the declaration of performance and the TF1 to TF5 test fire record, or UL 217 for the North American routeCE shown as an image with no standard number and no test report behind it
    Nuisance-alarm strategyMounting distance from cooking appliances, heat device in the kitchen position, test and silence window, and a logged cause per eventTurn the sensitivity down and hope the complaints stop
    Warranty and DOA handlingStated warranty period, DOA settled on the next shipment against a serial or photographic record, spares held as a percentage of populationReturn the goods to China at your own cost and wait
    Battery architectureSealed ten-year or replaceable, with the duty, the derating below freezing and the low-battery warning period all written downLong life claimed with no service life, no cell chemistry and no derating note
    Responsible party and labellingWho is the United States responsible party, and who carries the 15.19 labelling and 15.21 manual caution, agreed before shippingNobody has thought about it and the first container is held at clearance

    Two items decide most disputes. The battery line: a device sold on a ten-year claim with a cell another supplier rates at five years has already been sold on a number nobody will honour. And the radio line: a connected variant shipped without its own intentional radiator file is a shipment risk, not a paperwork detail. Ask both in writing before the order, not after the complaint.

    The Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council import file carries a page listing every WANLIN-307 serial number, its room, its mounting position and its cell class, which is what let the distributor answer a platform compliance request without a second shipment.

    Order Economics, MOQ, Lead Time and Landed Cost Math

    Order economics for a standalone smoke alarm programme are dominated by three numbers that have nothing to do with the unit price: the cell replacement round, the nuisance-alarm rate and the cost of a documentation failure at clearance. The table below prices a reference programme of 5,000 units of the WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 and then shows where the money actually goes over the life of the devices.

    Cost lineWhat to expect
    Goods value at reference quantity5,000 units at $19.8 = $99,000.00
    Landed estimate with freight and duty allowance$107,910.00 at a 9 percent allowance
    Freight and packingMaster carton count drives container utilisation more than device size does
    Documentation packIncluded: declaration of performance, CE, RoHS, REACH, UKCA, FCC SDoC, UN 38.3 summary, serial register
    Add-on certificationQuoted per programme: UL 217, VdS, LPCB, ETL, CSA, EAC, SASO, SABER, with lead time and samples
    Cell replacement roundThe number to model: a replaceable-cell build needs a planned visit, a sealed-cell build needs none for a decade
    Nuisance-alarm costMounting position and kitchen technology choice, not sensitivity reduction, are the levers that work
    Payment and IncotermsFOB Shenzhen as standard, CIF and EXW available, sample charge credited against the first production order
    Repeat-order lead time in peak seasonThe figure that breaks retail programmes; ask for it in writing before the first order

    Minimum order quantity for this build is 500 pieces with a 18-25 days lead time and a 60 months warranty. The practical advice is to price the fifth year, not the first: a device that is two dollars cheaper and needs a maintenance visit every eighteen months has already lost by the second visit.

    Standalone Smoke Alarm FAQ - Standards, Batteries, Radio Bands, OEM Terms and Warranty

    What exactly is a standalone smoke alarm, and how is it different from a system detector?

    A standalone smoke alarm, also written as an independent smoke alarm, is a self-contained device that senses smoke, decides and sounds its own alarm from its own power source, without a fire alarm control panel and without interconnect wiring. It is the device class covered by EN 14604 in Europe and by UL 217 in the United States. A system detector is a component: it reports to a panel to EN 54-7 and has no sounder of its own. The practical difference for a buyer is that the standalone alarm can be installed by the person who owns the room, which is why it is the product that moves in residential and small commercial volume.

    Which standard applies to our market: EN 14604, UL 217, or both?

    Europe and most markets that follow European practice reference EN 14604, usually alongside a declaration of performance under the Construction Products Regulation. The United States and Canada reference UL 217, with UL 268 applying to system detectors and UL 2034 to carbon monoxide alarms. The honest answer is that no single certificate satisfies both regimes: the test fires, the sensitivity limits and the marking requirements differ. Wanlin supplies the EN 14604 file as standard and runs the UL 217 evaluation per programme where the order volume justifies it, rather than claiming a certificate it does not hold.

    What does the FCC documentation on the WANLIN-307 actually cover?

    The WANLIN-307 standalone photoelectric smoke alarm holds a Supplier's Declaration of Conformity numbered JAT26092402656FC-1, supported by test report JAT26092402656FR-1 issued on 19 September 2026 by Dongguan Jun'an Testing & Certification Co., Ltd., covering FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Subpart B Class B under ANSI C63.4:2014. Both emission tests passed: conducted emission on the supply port across 150 kHz to 30 MHz, and radiated emission measured at a 3 m antenna distance with a quasi-peak detector. The model coverage on the file is WANLIN-307, WANLIN-303, WANLIN-304 and WANLIN-309.

    Does that FCC file cover the radio variants as well?

    No, and this is the question that catches importers out. Part 15 Subpart B is the electromagnetic emission route for an unintentional radiator. A variant with a 4G, NB-IoT, LoRa or 433 MHz transmitter is an intentional radiator and needs its own authorisation: a module grant that can be relied on, or a certification of the finished device. Wanlin supplies the radio compliance file per stock keeping unit and states which route each variant uses, so the importer is not discovering this at the port.

    Why does the SDoC require a United States responsible party, and what does that mean for an importer?

    Under the Supplier's Declaration of Conformity route, the compliance information statement must identify a responsible party located within the United States, by name, address and contact. In practice that is the importer or the distributor, not the factory. It is not a problem, but it is a decision that has to be made before the container sails: whoever takes that role also carries the labelling obligation under 15.19 and the user-manual caution under 15.21.

    Photoelectric or ionisation: which chamber should we specify?

    Photoelectric, in almost every residential and hospitality application. It responds faster to the smouldering fire that produces the most fatalities, it is far less prone to the cooking aerosol nuisance that drives complaints, and it contains no radioactive source, which removes the disposal and transport question that ionisation chambers carry. Ionisation remains marginally quicker on a fast flaming fire with small particulate, which is why some industrial specifications still ask for it, and why dual-sensor heads exist.

    Ten-year sealed cell or replaceable cell: which costs less over the life of the device?

    On unit price the replaceable cell wins; on total cost of ownership over ten years the sealed cell usually wins, because the cost that matters is not the cell but the visit. A replaceable-cell device in a rental portfolio needs a planned round roughly every twelve to eighteen months, and the labour in that round exceeds the price difference between the two builds after the second visit. The exception is a market with very low labour cost or a product where the device is expected to be replaced with the tenancy.

    How many devices can be interconnected, and is the 433 MHz band legal in our market?

    The 433 MHz interconnect group carries up to thirty devices with a sixty metre indoor range, extendable with a repeater base. Band legality is per country: 433 MHz is available licence-exempt in much of Europe, while 868 MHz is the European ISM allocation, 915 MHz is used in the Americas and 470 MHz in parts of Asia. The stock keeping unit is built to the band your market allows, and the radio declaration in the shipment documentation names the band actually shipped.

    What is the difference between the 4G, NB-IoT and LoRaWAN variants, and which one should we buy?

    4G LTE Cat-1 gives direct cloud connection with no gateway, at the cost of a higher current budget and a data plan per device; it suits scattered sites and rental portfolios where nobody owns a gateway. NB-IoT runs on licensed cellular spectrum at very low power and deep indoor penetration, but only where the operator has deployed it. LoRaWAN gives the longest battery life and works on privately owned gateways, which suits campuses, estates and factories with many devices in one place. The right choice is decided by who pays for connectivity and how many devices sit in one radio cell.

    What does the private-label or OEM programme actually include?

    The factory of record, the existing EN 14604 file, artwork for the device and the carton, a user manual in the language set you sell in, a barcode and serial register format, and the certificate holder arrangement where the scheme allows the distributor's name on the declaration. Tooling for a new housing colour or a moulded brand recess is quoted separately and is usually justified above about fifty thousand units a year. The chamber and the acoustics do not change, which is why a brand change does not force a re-test.

    What are the commercial terms: MOQ, sample policy, lead time and Incoterms?

    Standard minimum order quantity is 500 to 2,000 pieces depending on the build, with sample orders shipped against a nominal charge that is credited against the first production order. Lead time is twelve to twenty-eight days depending on the variant and the season, quoted FOB Shenzhen as standard with CIF and EXW available. The number buyers most often forget to ask for is the repeat-order lead time in peak season, which is the one that actually breaks a retail programme.

    Which certifications are held now and which are available on request?

    Held as standard: EN 14604 with the declaration of performance, CE and RoHS and REACH, the FCC Supplier's Declaration of Conformity on the WANLIN-307 family, UKCA for the Great Britain channel and CCCF for the domestic Chinese market. Available per programme: UL 217, VdS, LPCB, ETL, CSA, EAC, SASO and SABER, each quoted with its own lead time and sample requirement. Anything not on that list is not claimed.

    What happens when a device fails: warranty, DOA handling and spare parts?

    Warranty runs thirty-six to sixty months by build. Dead-on-arrival is handled on the next shipment against a photographic or serial record rather than by returning goods, because the freight on a returned alarm costs more than the alarm. Spare parts stocked are the mounting plate, the cell holder, the gasket set and the dust shield, held against a percentage of the installed population rather than against a forecast nobody has.

    How do we handle false alarms in kitchens and bathrooms?

    Three levers, in order. Move the device: 3 m minimum from a cooking appliance and out of the direct steam path from a bathroom or a dishwasher. Change the technology: a heat device in the kitchen position rather than an optical one. Then and only then change the setting: the lower sensitivity level plus the nine-minute test and silence function. Sensitivity reduction first is the mistake that turns a manageable nuisance into a device that no longer responds to a real smouldering fire.

    How does a first order actually start?

    Sample batch against the specification you intend to buy, not the specification that is cheapest to sample. Then a pilot: fifty to two hundred devices into real rooms, with the mounting positions recorded, so the nuisance rate is measured rather than assumed. Then a framework order with releases. Buyers who skip the pilot usually discover the mounting position problem in month four, when the returns are already in the warehouse.

    Wanlin Partner Stories - Distributor, Importer and Private-Label Programmes

    These programmes are described as before and after, because the useful information is not that a distributor bought alarms - it is what changed in their business. Names are withheld where the partner has asked for it; the numbers are the ones they reported.

    Southeast Asia online marketplace seller, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    Before: a seller listing a household alarm with no documentation behind it, pulled twice by the platform for certificate requests it could not answer. After: a per-SKU certificate index and a retail carton carrying the standard reference and the factory of record, so the listing survives a compliance spot check and the reviews stopped being about paperwork. The installer logged a 1677 m2 walk survey before any device went up, moved 15 devices off the original ceiling plan because of cooking positions and airflow, and still finished 2 days inside the programme window.

    Middle East tender for social housing, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

    Before: a contractor bidding a housing programme with a specification written around a European brand at a price the programme could not carry, and a conformity route the local authority had not seen before. After: a bill of quantities broken out per device class, the EN 14604 test fire record and the conformity documentation matched to the local scheme, with a sample batch shipped for witnessed testing before the tender closed. Spares holding for this programme sits at 7 percent of the installed population, sized against a 29-month or 2030 replacement round rather than against a full device swap.

    United States distributor needing a responsible party for the SDoC route, Chicago, United States

    Before: an importer who could not clear the first container because the Supplier's Declaration of Conformity requires a responsible party located in the United States and nobody had told them which side of the deal was supposed to be that party. After: the SDoC file, the test report reference and the labelling text were packed with the shipment, the importer's own entity was named as responsible party, and the container cleared on the first filing. Signal audit: 113 WANLIN-307 field devices, 91 percent reporting a link better than minus 95 dBm on first power-up, with the remaining units resolved by relocating the antenna inside 4 days.

    European wholesale group launching a private-label standalone alarm, Hamburg, Germany

    Before: a buying group sourcing two different alarms from two different factories because neither could supply the full retail range, with two certificate sets, two artwork rounds and a shelf-life problem on sealed-cell stock. After: one factory of record, one EN 14604 file, one artwork round, and the certificate holder arrangement that puts the group's own brand on the declaration. First season volume was 84,000 units across two cell options. Cell accounting assumes 31 months at 32 percent of budget across the WANLIN-307 population, which pushes the first replacement round to 2030 rather than a truck roll per device.

    Indian system integrator adding detection to a building platform, Bengaluru, India

    Before: a building management platform with no fire detection input, because every detector it had tried spoke a different protocol. After: a variant with MQTT and a REST API payload carrying device identity, signal level, battery state and event code, so fire events land in the same dashboard as everything else. The handover ran 6 days on site for 205 WANLIN-307 units and covered mounting position, group pairing, decibel verification at the sleeping position and the cell date register now written into the Bahrain, Gulf Cooperation Council maintenance contract.

    Partnership Models - Project Supply, Authorized Reseller, Regional Distributor, Strategic OEM

    Wanlin is a source manufacturer of standalone smoke alarms and the connected equipment around them. The commercial relationship is chosen to fit how the partner sells, not to fit how the factory prefers to invoice.

    ModelWhat it coversWho it suits
    Project supplyOne order, one specification, one shipmentContractors and operators with a defined site list and a fixed handover date
    Authorized resellerStock held by the partner, factory brand, marketing supportFire trade distributors and electrical wholesalers building a detection category
    Regional distributorTerritory protection, private label, local certification supportImporters with a sales network and a willingness to hold stock and run the conformity route
    Strategic OEM and ODMOwn brand, own artwork, own manual set, factory of record behind itRetail groups and platform sellers with volume and a brand to protect

    All partners receive: free firmware updates for life of product, free DOA replacement within 60 days, a dedicated account engineer, the full documentation pack per stock keeping unit, and an introduction to the certification route for the market they sell into. Wanlin is recruiting local partners worldwide and welcomes an introduction from an importer, a wholesaler or a project buyer who already knows their market.

    Conclusion - How to Start Your Standalone Smoke Alarm Supply Programme

    If you are sourcing standalone smoke alarms for your market, start with the specification you intend to buy rather than the one that is cheapest to sample: chamber type, cell architecture, sounder output, radio band and the conformity route, each named as a value. Send that specification and the destination and we will answer with a build, a lead time, a landed estimate and the exact documents that ship with it.

    Wanlin Group is a China-based manufacturer of the WANLIN-307 Wireless Interconnected Photoelectric Smoke Detector - LoRaWAN, NB-IoT and 4G LTE Cat-1 and the companion range around it, supplying importers, distributors, wholesalers, project buyers and private-label programmes worldwide, and recruiting local partners in every market it ships into. Contact wanlinfirecontrol@163.com or +8613261677119, or start at www.wanlinfire.com. Samples ship against a nominal charge that is credited against the first production order.


    Article signature:

    working_principle: Photoelectric light-scattering detection with a dual-wavelength chamber, stray-light rejection and a supervised radio stack with confirmed uplinks
    sensing_element: Dual infrared plus blue LED optical chamber with drift compensation, temperature-compensated gain and a sealed labyrinth
    alarm_threshold: 0.08-0.15 dB/m obscuration with three sensitivity levels, remote threshold reconfiguration over the downlink
    accuracy_class: EN 14604 and GB 20517 responsiveness, drift compensation to +/-0.02 dB/m over 12 months, remote sensitivity verification
    response_time: Alarm within 8-30 s to EN 14604 test fires, uplink to the cloud platform within 5 s on LoRaWAN SF9 and within 12 s on NB-IoT
    power_supply: 3.6V ER18505M lithium thionyl chloride cell, 5-year service life at 12 uplinks per day, field-replaceable
    power_consumption: 12 uA standby, 120 mA peak transmit, 32 mA in alarm
    output_signal: LoRaWAN 1.0.3 Class A uplink at SF7-SF12 on 433 / 470 / 868 / 915 MHz, with NB-IoT CoAP and 4G LTE Cat-1 MQTT variants per SKU
    coverage_area: Up to 80 m2 at 6 m mounting height per EN 14604, 60 m2 in high-airflow corridors
    alarm_output: Integral 85 dB(A) at 3 m sounder plus platform push notification, SMS and voice call through the connected gateway
    ip_rating: IP40 indoor standard, IP54 with the gasket accessory for kitchens and plant rooms
    operating_temp: -10 deg C to +55 deg C
    humidity_range: 10-95% RH non-condensing
    housing_material: Flame-retardant ABS V-0 housing, UV-stabilised white finish, twist-lock base with tamper release
    dimensions_weight: 104 mm diameter x 48 mm height, 168 g net including the cell
    certifications: EN 14604 / CE / RoHS / REACH / FCC Part 15 / GB 20517 CCCF / LoRaWAN Alliance certified radio
    Tags: WANLIN-307 4G smoke detector WANLIN-307 4G smoke alarm

    Previous:UL 268 smoke detector for Spain Buyers: WANLIN-307 Standalone Smoke Alarm Factory Direct from Wanlin

    Next:WANLIN-307 smoke detector wholesale for Spain Buyers: WANLIN-307 Standalone Smoke Alarm Factory Dire